Local Resource: Filing a Protection Order
[…] Local Resource: Filing a Protection Order
“Harassment” is defined by Indiana law (Ind. Code § 34-6-2-51.5) as: “Conduct directed toward a victim that includes but is not limited to repeated or continuing impermissible contact that would cause a reasonable person to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress. Harassment does not include statutorily or constitutionally protected activity, such as lawful picketing pursuant to labor disputes or lawful employer-related activities pursuant to labor disputes.”
“Impermissible contact” includes (but is not limited to):
(1)Following or pursuing the victim;
(2)Communicating with the victim in person, in writing, by telephone, by telegraph, or through electronic means;
(3)Posting on social media, if the post:
(A) is directed to the victim; or